Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201855400 - Employee Falls To His Death

Accident: 201855400 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/17/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30839327102/18/20051791Morsey, Inc.

On February 17, 2005, Employee #1, an Ironworker, rode an aerial lift up to a catwalk to weld a support. He climbed out of the basket, without his safety harness, and jumped down onto the catwalk. The employee stumbled, tripped in the toe plate, and fell 40 feet to his death.

Keywords: iron worker, welder, catwalk, fall, fall protection, lost balance, work surface, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308393271 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:60
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)