Accident: 201855400 - Employee Falls To His Death
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308393271 | 02/18/2005 | 1791 | Morsey, Inc. |
On February 17, 2005, Employee #1, an Ironworker, rode an aerial lift up to a catwalk to weld a support. He climbed out of the basket, without his safety harness, and jumped down onto the catwalk. The employee stumbled, tripped in the toe plate, and fell 40 feet to his death.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308393271 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:60 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |