Accident Summary Nr: 201855350 - Employee Sitting In Truck Buried by Blast Debris

Accident Summary Nr: 201855350 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30470532001/16/20021311211111Equitable Production Co

Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1 drove onto a road construction site to check on and service a gas well. Flagmen admitted him to the area 10 to 20 minutes before a planned blasting. Apparently, they were unaware of the blasting plans. Employee #1 was sitting in his truck and was buried under approximately 22 feet of rock. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: BLASTING, ASPHYXIATED, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304705320 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported