Accident Summary Nr: 201855343 - Employee Pinned Between Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304698004 | 10/29/2001 | 3355 | 331319 | Logan Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just changed rolls on aluminum cold mill. When the process stopped Employee #1 changed the operation from automatic to manual then back to automatic. Employee #1 was attaching hoses to the mill when the change rig pinned him against the mill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304698004 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |