Accident Summary Nr: 201855327 - Employee Is Injured While Changing Die Punch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304697022 | 04/04/2002 | 3564 | 0 | Airguard Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1 was changing die punches when he apparently suffered a laceration or amputation injury. The machine was not turned off and his foot was on the pedal switch when he was injured. Both of these conditions violated proper procedures when changing die punches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304697022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |