Accident Summary Nr: 201855327 - Employee Is Injured While Changing Die Punch

Accident Summary Nr: 201855327 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30469702204/04/200235640Airguard Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1 was changing die punches when he apparently suffered a laceration or amputation injury. The machine was not turned off and his foot was on the pedal switch when he was injured. Both of these conditions violated proper procedures when changing die punches.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304697022 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported