Accident Summary Nr: 201855293 - Employee injured while operating a mechanical press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304696974 | 09/27/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Eouvers And Dampers Co.,Div Of Mestek, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1 of Louvers and Dampers Co. was using a full-revolution, 12-ton mechanical press. The press's interlock switch was not working properly. While operating the press, the employee also misjudged the danger of removing scrap while maintaining pressure on the electric foot switch and injured himself. He suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304696974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |