Accident Summary Nr: 201855285 - Employee's Fingers Amputed In Power Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304295520 | 09/07/2001 | 3469 | 0 | J.V. Reed & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2001, Employee #1 amputated his finger when his fingers became caught in the pinch point of a power press machine. Apparently, the pullbacks in use as safeguards were not adjusted properly. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304295520 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |