Accident Summary Nr: 201855244 - Employee killed when caught in industrial truck and shelving

Accident Summary Nr: 201855244 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30275184702/20/200173630Purcell Staffing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 a.m. on February 2, 2001, a temporary employee was injured while working at American Cold Storage. The employee became pinned between a metal shelf and the reach truck he was driving. The employee was taken via emergency medical services to University Hospital, where he died of internal injuries 4 days later.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302751847 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators