Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201855236 - One killed, one shocked when scaffold strikes power line
Accident Summary Nr: 201855236 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/17/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305362808 | 06/17/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Merrick Construction Companies, Inc. |
Abstract:
On June 17, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were manually moving a mobile scaffold around a building when it contacted a 7,200-volt, C phase, overhead power line. Employee #1 was pulling the scaffold from the front and was electrocuted. Employee #2 was pushing the scaffold from the left rear and suffered only a mild electric shock. The coworker was pushing the scaffold from the right rear but was not actually touching it at the time of contact, and was not injured.
Keywords:
CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305362808 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Sheet metal workers |
| 2 |
305362808 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Sheet metal workers |