Accident Summary Nr: 201854833 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303164636 | 07/28/2000 | 1731 | 238210 | Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2000, Employee #1, an electrical contractor working for BellSouth Telecommunications, made a service call to a private residence. The repairs required the use of a ladder. Upon climbing the ladder, Employee #1 fell. The employee received internal injuries and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303164636 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |