Accident Summary Nr: 201854668 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repair Powelines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305913923 | 07/22/2003 | 7996 | 713110 | Beech Bend Park, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 21, 2003, a maintenance employee was repairing downed power lines following a storm. A thunderstorm had com through the area earlier in the day that damaged power lines and utility poles from falling tree branches. Most power to the park was out from blown fuses or broken power lines. At the time of the accident, the maintenance crew was working on a power line near amusement rides and a water slide on the east side of the park, which had been closed to the public. The employee and a coworker were working in a bucket truck approximately 30 ft from the ground on a line that was presumed to be deenergized; therefore no electrical protective equipment was used. Three other coworkers were working on the ground several feet away clearing downed tree branches. The line had not been tested prior to the repair to ensure it was deenergized. While reaching over to connect a jumper wire to the main line, the employee contacted an energized part of a fuse cut out with his shoulder and received an electrical shock. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305913923 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |