Accident Summary Nr: 201854460 - Employee dies from hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304292444 | 08/10/2001 | 1542 | 236220 | George B Stone Company Llc |
Abstract: Employees #1 was stringing fence along new industrial parkway being built. Employee #1 was sat in the shade to rest. Employee #1 later suffered from hyperthermia due to exposure to heat and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304292444 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |