Accident Summary Nr: 201854452 - Paving Employee Dies at Home Days after Feeling Faint
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309076479 | 07/26/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Jim Smith Contracting Company, Llc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a paving crew, going back and forth between working on the paving machine and raking asphalt. All at once, he felt as if he were going to pass out. He dropped to one knee and then went to sit in a truck to cool off. The heat index was high, and the temperature was 95 degrees F. On the following day, July 22, 2005, Employee #1 followed a road-widening machine in a truck with air conditioning until his doctor's appointment. He was informed that his blood pressure was 170 over 108, and he was told to go home and take it easy. He returned to work anyway and spent the rest of the day performing light duty, following the road-widening truck again. Around 9:30 p.m. on Sunday, July 24, 2005, he died at his mother's home, after putting a belt on a lawn mower.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309076479 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |