Accident Summary Nr: 201853827 - Employee crushed when caught in truck pulley system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306516287 | 08/21/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Cincinnati Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: An employee was using a winch to pull a downed telephone line. As it was pulling down, the line would then be put onto a spool on the truck. His safety harness became entangled in the line and he was pulled into spool. His skull was crushed between the spool and the truck and he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306516287 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |