Accident Summary Nr: 201853819 - Employee falls from improper use of a ladder and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201853819 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30429363202/08/20028211611110Woodland Middle School

Abstract: Employee #1, a night custodian, was hanging a frame in the cafeteria. He made a scaffold out of two 10 ft ladders and a board. He then placed another ladder on the board. While climbing the top ladder the configuration collapsed. He fell 13 ft fracturing his skull. He was hospitalized and died the next day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SKULL, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304293632 Fatality Fracture Janitors and cleaners