Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201853785 - Salvage Worker Is Killed When Car Falls Off Lift

Accident: 201853785 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/10/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31526292308/10/20115093Foreign Auto Salvage, Inc, Dba Walton Imports

On August 10, 2011, an employee was working for Foreign Auto Salvage, Inc., dba Walton Imports, in Walton, KY. The firm had three employees at this site and 12 all together. The employee, who had worked at the firm for 25 years, was underneath a car that was up on a lift. He was removing parts. This was his normal job and what he did for most of every day. Normally, he would chain the car on which he was working to the lift, but for some reason he did not do that this time. A crossmember of the car's frame, which was resting on the lift arms, became deformed, and the car fell off the lift onto the employee. The vehicle landed on the employee's head, and the car had to be jacked up to remove him. He was dead when the emergency medical technicians arrived.

Keywords: head, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, equipment failure, crushed, automobile, falling object, mech malfunction, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315262923 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics