Accident Summary Nr: 201853751 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307078840 | 01/25/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Kelley Brothers Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the metal roof of a 1-story building. He fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and later died from his injuries. He was not utilizing fall protection equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307078840 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |