Accident Summary Nr: 201853744 - Employee killed in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304701576 | 11/22/2002 | 3312 | 324199 | Gallatin Steel Company |
Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working in an aerial lift. He was not tied off. A crane, carrying over 300 tons of material, struck the lift and knocked it over. Employee #1 fell from the bucket approximately 40 ft. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304701576 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |