Accident Summary Nr: 201853736 - Employee Falls Through Chute and Is Aphyxiated by Sand

Accident Summary Nr: 201853736 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30315854702/07/20005032423320Atlas Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a sand bin breaking up frozen sand with a shovel. The sand gave way and Employee #1 fell through the chute and was covered with approximately 14,000 pounds of sand. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and died.

Keywords: SAND SILO, ASPHYXIATED, SAND, FALL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303158547 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers