Accident Summary Nr: 201853736 - Employee Falls Through Chute and Is Aphyxiated by Sand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303158547 | 02/07/2000 | 5032 | 423320 | Atlas Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a sand bin breaking up frozen sand with a shovel. The sand gave way and Employee #1 fell through the chute and was covered with approximately 14,000 pounds of sand. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303158547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |