Accident Summary Nr: 201853652 - Employee sprained back in jump from front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305913931 | 08/01/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Elmo Greer & Sons, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m., on July 30, 2003, Employee #1, a general contractor for the project and an employee of Elmo Greer & Sons, LLC, was operating a Caterpillar 966D front end wheel loader at the US Highway 421 road construction site in Harlan County, Kentucky. He was assigned to clear an area of debris on a dirt access road. Employee #1 was working alone in the area, approximately 150 meters from other employees who were drilling in the area. The loader backed over an embankment. The braking system failed when backing up and the loader began to roll down an embankment. The loader was not equipped with a seatbelt and Employee #1 jumped from the loader as it was rolling down the embankment. Employee #1 sprained his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305913931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |