Accident Summary Nr: 201853645 - Employee Crushes Foot Between Two Crates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306522814 | 08/20/2003 | 3714 | 336312 | Rj Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 25, 2003, Employee #1 of RF Industries, LLC, was working in the warehouse. The forklift operator was pushing several empty plastic shipping crates that were positioned in a row. Employee #1 reached between two of the crates to pull off a paper tag on one of the crates. The forklift operator did not see Employee #1 between the crates and continued to push the crates together. Employee #1's right foot became pinned in between two of the crates, which resulted in bone fractures. The forklift operator had not received proper training and was not authorized to operate the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306522814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |