Accident Summary Nr: 201853611 - Employee was killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307079384 | 04/19/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Aero Fab, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2004, Employee #1 was walking on a ventilator structure, which was on the ridge of the low-sloped metal roof of the Kentucky Electric Steel Melt Shop. The roof of the ventilator broke and Employee #1 fell through, approximately 60 ft to the dirt floor, inside the melt shop. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307079384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |