Accident Summary Nr: 201853595 - Employee dies after receiving blunt force trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306522293 | 09/05/2003 | 1629 | 236210 | Alberici Mid-Atlantic, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1, a plumber was found after break on a walkway located on the second level of the REC unit of a refinery. After being taken to the hospital and pronounced dead, an autopsy revealed that the cause of death was due to blunt force trauma to the trunk of the body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 550 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306522293 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |