Accident Summary Nr: 201853595 - Employee dies after receiving blunt force trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306522293 | 09/05/2003 | 1629 | 236210 | Alberici Mid-Atlantic, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1, a plumber was found after break on a walkway located on the second level of the REC unit of a refinery. After being taken to the hospital and pronounced dead, an autopsy revealed that the cause of death was due to blunt force trauma to the trunk of the body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 550 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306522293 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |