Accident Summary Nr: 201853421 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201853421 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30316716708/11/20002721511120R.R. Donnelley And Sons Company

Abstract: An employee was plugging a stacker machine into a conveyor. He was leaning over the conveyor. When he inserted the attachment plug into a receptacle, an apparent ground fault energized the conveyor and electrocuted the employee.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, CONVEYOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303167167 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported