Accident Summary Nr: 201853199 - Employee electrocuted while installing wiring at factory
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303158315 | 07/07/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Diversified Electrical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 4, 2003, Employee #1 was splicing and installing wiring for lighting and air conditioning into a new addition at a local factory. Some of the wiring had been connected and made safe, and some had not Employee #1 asked for the power to be turned on and this apparently included wiring that had not been completed. He apparently contacted this unfinished wiring and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303158315 | Fatality | Radiation Effects | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |