Accident Summary Nr: 201853066 - Employee Is Crushed By Arms Of An Electric Arc Furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305359630 | 07/24/2002 | 1711 | 238210 | Artisan Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing an electric arc furnace. Employee #1 was on one part of the three-phase arm preparing to weld the control column. The central arm was suspended over its column. A coworker, testing the electric circuit, opened the circuit breaker, allowing the phase arms to rise to their maximum height. The central arm rolled over onto Employee #1, crushing him against the phase arm. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305359630 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |