Accident Summary Nr: 201853041 - Employee Died When Aerial Lift Boom Dropped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303160535 | 05/16/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Davis H Eliot Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was operating a Hi-Ranger aerial lift (Model No. 5TD). The employee was replacing a streetlight over an interstate highway. He lowered the aerial lift with the old streetlight and began raising the aerial lift with the new light. The upper boom dropped suddenly, and the employee's midsection struck the edge of the platform. He later died from internal injuries, including a ruptured liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303160535 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |