Accident Summary Nr: 201853017 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309579324 | 03/23/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Owen Peters Dozing And Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: On March 23, 2006, Employee #1 was installing sanitary sewer lines in a ten foot deep trench, with no cave-in, protection present. The trench caved-in and Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309579324 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |