Accident Summary Nr: 201852977 - Employees Fall into Waste Bin and are Asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302080932 | 07/23/1999 | 2047 | 311111 | Tyson Chicken, Inc. D/B/A Tyson Foods |
Abstract: On July 23, 1999, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in a chicken processing plant. A container of new chicken waste had fallen into a raw meat waste bin. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the container by riding a boatswain chair into the raw meat waste bin and wrapping a cable around the container. Employee #1 was being lifted out of the raw meat waste bin when he fell backward out of the boatswain chair into the bin. Employee #2 was lowered into the bin to rescue Employee #1 when Employee #2 also fell into the bin. Both employees were asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302080932 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
2 | 302080932 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Butchers and meat cutters |