Accident Summary Nr: 201852845 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Press Break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303168249 | 09/11/2000 | 3444 | 332322 | Kentuckiana Curb Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a press brake when he got his hand caught between the dies. The tips of his two fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303168249 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |