Accident Summary Nr: 201852829 - Employee injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303751606 | 12/29/2000 | 1711 | 238220 | Edlin Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 4-inch PVC sewer pipe in an unprotected trench, 7-feet deep at Hornbeam Lane in Louisville, Kentucky. The trench wall collapsed, trapping Employee #1 in the trench. The Louisville Fire Department removed Employee #1 from the trench after 7 hours. Employee #1 received a bruised ankle in this accident and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303751606 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |