Accident Summary Nr: 201852654 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303746747 | 11/20/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Alph C. Kaufman, Inc |
Abstract: On November 19, 2000, Employee #1was occupying an unshored excavation trench when its walls collapsed. Emergency medical services were summoned. They arrived at the scene and extracted the employee, and then transported him to the hospital. He was hospitalized for ligamentous and tendinous injuries to his extremities, and received orthopedic surgery and postoperative care. The employee was trapped within the collapsed trench for 5 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303746747 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |