Accident Summary Nr: 201852431 - Employee's head caught between machine and stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 201852431 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30708245302/22/20042621322121Meadwestvaco Corporation

Abstract: On February 21, 2004, Employee #1 was removing a scrap paper from the floor beneath steps and platform, leading to operator's booth for the roll wrapper. When the header press cylinder box moved toward the rolls, Employee #1's head was caught between the cylinder box of a paper wrapping machine and stairway platform. He was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, STAIR, CYLINDER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESS CYLINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307082453 Fatality Other Occupation not reported