Accident Summary Nr: 201851979 - Employee Is Burned Fighting Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303159578 | 03/02/2000 | 3354 | 0 | Southwire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burned when fighting an aluminum fire. A hydraulic hose ruptured and the fluid ignited and sprayed Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303159578 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |