Accident Summary Nr: 201851649 - Employees burned in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303162432 | 05/24/2000 | 3531 | 333120 | Scott Heavy Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were transferring waste oil from one container to another. They lit cigarettes which ignited the vapors and caused an explosion. Both employees were hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303162432 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303162432 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |