Accident Summary Nr: 201851367 - Employee crushed by powered industrial truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304291719 | 07/12/2001 | 3441 | 332312 | Progress Rail Services |
Abstract: At approximately at 6:15 a.m. on July 13, 2001, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck. The employee got out of the powered industrial truck and placed himself between the mast and the truck frame in order to adjust the load. He hit one of the control level causing the mast to crush him against the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304291719 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |