Accident Summary Nr: 201851268 - Employee Is Injured after Falling Into Machine, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201851268 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30275067410/30/20003364331522Gamco Products

Abstract: An employee was on a walkway over a quench tank during the operation of a die cast machine. He either fell against die cast machine or was struck by a robotic extractor used to remove parts from the die cast machine. The employee suffered severe head injury and fell into a quench tank. The employee died four days after the injury.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302750674 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported