Accident Summary Nr: 201851110 - Employee killed by heat exhaustion while doing paving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304292386 | 08/13/2001 | 1522 | 236116 | Abc Construction Company |
Abstract: On August 3, 2001, Employee #1 died from heat exhaustion or hypothermia while doing paving operations at a construction site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304292386 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |