Accident Summary Nr: 201841111 - Employee Killed When Ran Over by Uni-loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301342531 | 06/29/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Miles Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stretching out a safety fence around a curb inlet when he stepped backwards into the path of a uni-loader that was backing up. The uni-loader ran over his leg causing fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301342531 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |