Accident Summary Nr: 201841020 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107220873 | 10/08/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Sunlife Systems Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were taking down a ladder that was within 3 meters of an overhead power line. The ladder was extended out to a length of 8.4 meters. One of the employees walked the ladder down to lower it, and the ladder contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted. (Walking the ladder down is company policy for lowering the extended section of the ladder.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107220873 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |