Accident Summary Nr: 201800968 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Shearing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180091 | 02/07/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | D & T Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 2006, Employee #1, D & T Recycling, Inc., was operating an alligator shear to cut recyclable scrap metal in an outdoor metal-cutting area. He stepped on the foot control to close the shear while his right hand was at the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Western Hand and Orthopedics for amputated right index and middle fingers. The point of operation guard had been improperly adjusted, allowing an operator to reach into the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180091 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |