Accident Summary Nr: 201800943 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180364 | 03/02/2006 | 3444 | 332322 | Rapid Rack Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on February 24, 2006, Employee #1, a roll form operator, was adjusting a long metal sheet, 3.75-in. wide by 0.12-in. thick, on roll form machine, Number 5. He was not familiar with the use of a hand extension tool, and his hand was in the machine near the nip point. His glove was caught in the rolls of the machine, which was energized. He was hospitalized with a partial amputation of his little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180364 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |