Accident Summary Nr: 201800919 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201800919 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718130505/10/20061521236115Roofing Plus Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 10, 2006, Employee #1 was at a residential construction site, where a two-story house was scheduled for its brick and stucco exterior to be replaced. Employee #1 was taking measurements for this replacement project. As Employee #1, who was working alone, placed a ladder in front of the front door of the residence to access the roof. After ascending and descending the ladder twice, Employee #1 left the ladder in its location over the door to take a break. When Employee #1 returned from his break, he preceded to climb the ladder once more. However, he became dizzy and fell backwards, hitting his head on a concrete walkway. About 19 minutes later, the owner of the home arrived at the site and discovered Employee #1 lying unconscious on the ground. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, performed CPR. Employee #1 was pronounced dead. Although there were no witnesses, a home security video recorded the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DIZZINESS, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307181305 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other