Accident Summary Nr: 201800901 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180141 | 02/08/2006 | 5013 | 441310 | Jw Motor Sports Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2006, Employee #1, a worker for a company specializing in retail sales and installation of tire rims, was in the show room, moving tire rims to be brought outside for sale. Employee #1's supervisor was located outside with the customer he was retrieving the rims for. Each rim weighs between 40 and 70 lbs. Additionally, the rims were stacked one of top of the other inside cardboard boxes, with one rim displayed on the top. As Employee #1 picked up a rim, a rim from an adjacent stack fell and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a laceration on his head and a severe concussion. During the accident investigation, both Employee #1 and his employer were interviewed, recalling contrasting recollection of the accident. The employer indicated that the rim fell from a special rack that was designed specifically for rims, after it was disturbed by Employee #1. While, Employee #1 reported that the rim fell from the top of a cardboard box. It was determined that the accident was caused by the rims not being stacked in a stable manner. However, at the time of the inspection, the rack was bolted to the wall, and the displayed rims appeared stable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180141 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sales workers, parts |