Accident Summary Nr: 201800893 - Employee Burned When Cart of Hot Tar Spills
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307181271 | 04/22/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Royal Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman for Royal Roofing, stopped work and took off his gloves because it was close to lunch break and he checked on his crew. He asked one of his workers to put more tar on his cart so that all of them could go on break at the same time. After the cart was filled, Employee #1 pushed the cart, took two steps, and slipped on tar that had spilled out of his cart. His right hand was caught in between the mop and hinge on the cart and the cart toppled over and spilled. When he fell, he made contact with the hot tar, burning both hands and his right hip and stomach area. He stated he was wearing pants and two long sleeve shirts. The coworkers assisted him in getting up and splashed water on him while on the roof. He was able to get down and his crew rendered him first aid and called 911. He was taken to Los Angeles County-University of Southern California (LAC-USC) Medical Center, where he received treatment for his burns and was hospitalized for 15 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307181271 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |