Accident Summary Nr: 201800885 - Employee burned when electric panel short circuits
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180331 | 03/01/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | H & M Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, an independent contractor, was at a construction site in East Los Angeles, CA, where he was engaged in electrical work on a 480-volt panel in a power area outside an adjacent building that was undergoing renovation. During the removal and installation of an electric meter inside the panel, a short circuit resulted in a ball of flames. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, and was transported by paramedics to USC Medical Center. The contractor-owner reported that neither he nor his employees had been at the site at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had been working alone on the energized panel, and there were no direct witnesses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307180331 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |