Accident Summary Nr: 201800869 - Transformer Crushes Employee's Fingers During Installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180661 | 03/20/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Quick Wire Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Around 1:00 p.m. on January 26, 2006, Employee #1 and a foreman, working for Quick Wire Electric in Whittier, CA, were installing (anchoring and wiring) a power transformer unit on the ground floor near the outside wall of a single story office building. Employee #1 had been working full time for the company about 6 months as an electrician's apprentice. The unit, measuring 3 ft wide by 4 ft high and weighing about 500 lbs, shifted during final fitting on the concrete floor and slipped off the curb where it had been resting, pinching Employee #1's left hand fingers between the floor and the unit. He sustained crushing injuries to his ring and middle fingers and was transported to an industrial clinic in Downey, CA, for medical treatment. Employee #1 and the foreman had worked for about four hours at the site before the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180661 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians' apprentices |