Accident Summary Nr: 201800844 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Sealing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180463 | 03/15/2006 | 3991 | 339994 | Brush Research Mfg Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a Thermoforming Sealing Machine, Serial Number FA3380, located in packaging department of the Brush Research Manufacturing Company. The factory installed guard was in place on the machine; however, Employee #1 reached around it to see if the heating plate was hot. She was injured, when the die came down and amputated her index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180463 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |