Accident Summary Nr: 201800836 - Employee Fractures Leg Between Golf Cart and Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180687 | 03/22/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Charter Oak Usd/Royal Oaks Intermediate |
Abstract: On February 27, 2006, Employee #1 was in the lunch area, when he received a call about a problem with the boy's restroom. Employee #1 drives an electric cart made by Taylor Dunn Cart, Model Number B1-50, and Serial Number 109852 to get around the school and was trained on its use. He came to the intersection, where he had to make a right turn, and he was distracted when he saw his supervisor. He wasn't aware that his leg was protruding out of the cart, and he hit one of the poles in the hallway. His left leg was pinned between the side of the cart and the pole. He fractured his left tibia and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180687 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |