Accident Summary Nr: 201800828 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed by Rolls of Extrusion Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307179895 | 01/06/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Pactiv Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was performing his duties of employment as a sheet operator. Employee #1 was removing some plastic mass/build-up of that formed on the rolls of an E4 extrusion machine. Employee #1 asked his coworker to slowly move the rolls forward so that he could clean the plastic build up from the rear of the roll. Employee #1 was inside of the machine next to the rolls, and could not see his coworker. As the coworker slowly moved the rolls, a sharp piece of plastic caught Employee #1's sleeve, puncturing and pulling his arm into the roll. Employee #1's supervisor was in his office at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushing injuries to his left arm. Employee #1 worked for a company that engaged in manufacturing plastic containers for the food industry. The operations on site included an oriented polystyrene extrusion line, thermal forming operation packaging, labeling/padding of containers, recycling, and reclaiming processes. Employee #1 worked for the employer for approximately 18 years. The cause of the accident was improper use of Lock/out-tagout.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307179895 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |