Accident Summary Nr: 201800802 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wall From
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181453 | 05/26/2006 | 1541 | 236220 | Rc Foster Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 20-foot high wall form during the construction of a water reservoir. He was using tie-off rods to secure taper ties by placing the spinners on the ends (steel rod and nut). He was moving horizontally across the form when he fell from a height of approximately 12-15 feet. He was hospitalized with a fracture. Further investigation revealed that employees that work on the form wear a full body harness and a fall positioning device. They climb and move along the form wall by inserting the two tie-off rods inside the built-in holes of the form. When in position, the tie-off rod is secured by using a nut. The employee then ties off to the rod using the center hook of the fall positioning device, which is attached to their full body harness. When the employee finishes work at that location, the employee moves horizontally by moving the tie-off rods from one hole to another. The nut from the hook is removed and the tie-off rod is placed at another location. The employee then unhooks the center hook from the tie-off rod to move across the form to another position. At this point, the employee is not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307181453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |